Sponsors and Co-signers

Since 2015, over 500 organizations from 85 countries have stood for the position that large hydropower dams (over 30 megawatts) should not be considered clean energy and should not be given preferential ratepayer and taxpayer subsides. Including large hydropower in climate initiatives falsely appears to obliterate the need for additional real climate solutions. For these reasons, the following organizations and countries call on governments, financiers and other institutions to keep large hydropower projects out of their initiatives to address climate change. All climate and energy solutions need to respect the rights and livelihoods of local communities.

These sponsors include:

Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact • Asociación Interamericana para la Defensa del Ambiente • Amazon Watch • Bianca Jagger Human Rights

Foundation • Carbon Market Watch • France Liberte • International Rivers • Jeunes Volontaires pour l’Environnement International • Oxfam

International • REDLAR • Rios Vivos • Rivers Without Boundaries • South Asia Network on Dams, Rivers and People • Urgewald

These co-signers include:

Afghanistan

Youth for Change Afghanistan Organization (YCAO)

Argentina

Asociación Ambientalista MayuSumaj – Asociacion Amigos de los Parques Nacionales – La Asociación Amigos de los Parques Nacionales

(AAPN) – Los Verdes-FEP – Parlamento de los Pueblos Indigenas del Chaco Americano y Zicos

Armenia

EcoClub “Tapan”

Australia

Aboriginal Rights Coalition – Oxfam – Scientists for the Mekong

Austria

DKA – Finance and Trade Watch – IGLA – LeEZA – Riverwatch – WWF Austria – ZEC

Bangladesh

Alliance for Cooperation and Legal Aid Bangladesh (ACLAB) – Awaj Foundation – Badhan Hijra Sangha (BHS) – Bangladesh Adivasi Forum

(BAF) – Bangladesh Centre for Human Rights and Development (BCHRD)

Center for Bangladesh Studies (CBS) – Chittagong Hill Tracts

Citizens’ Committee (CHTCC) – Chittagong Hill Tracts Indigenous Jumma Association – CLEAN (Coastal Livelihood and Environmental Action

Network) – Dhaka Single Women Association (DSWA) – EquityBD – JAGO NARI – Kapaeeng Foundation (KF) – Light House – Participatory

Research Action Network (PRAN) – Peoples Development Community (PDC) – Poribesh Bachao Andolon (POBA) – Rakeen Development

Company – UBINIG (Policy Research for Development Alternative) – Zabarang Kalyan Samity (ZKS)

Belgium

Flemish Centre for Indigenous Peoples – Lucas De Smedt bvba

Bolivia

Candelaria Madidi Ecologico

Brazil

AIDA – Articulação de Mulheres Brasileiras – Articulação dos Povos Indígenas do Brasil – APIB – Apremavi – Associação de Preservação do Meio

Ambiente e da Vida – Associação Ambientalista Corrente Verde – Stª Mª da Vitória-Bahia – Associação de Defesa Etnoambiental – Kanindé

CNLB – Coletivo de Mulheres de Altamira – Comissão Paroquial de Meio Ambiente (CPMA) – Caetite – CPT – Ecoa – Ecologia e Ação – Folha

de Ipiíba – Forum da Amazônia Oriental – FAOR – FASE-Fundo Dema – Forum em Defesa de Altamira – Fórum Mudanças Climáticas e Justiça

Social – Fundação Tocaia – Grupo Semente – ICV – Instituto Brasileiro de Análises Sociais e Econômicas (IBASE) – Instituto EQUIT – Instituto

GAIA – Instituto Humanitas – Instituto Panamericano do Ambiente e Sustentabilidade (IPAN) – Instituto Socioambiental – Movimento dos

Atingidos por Barragens (MAB) – Movimento Munduruku Ipereg Ayu – Movimento Tapajós Vivo – Movimento Xingu Vivo Para Sempre (MXVPS)

Next Century Engineering Systems – O Grupo de Defesa da Amazônia – Operação Amazônia Nativa – OPAN – Projeto Saúde & Alegria – Uepa

UFPA

Bulgaria

Stara Zagora, Bulgaria

Burkina Faso

Centre de Documentation et de Recherche Economiques et Sociales (CEDRES)

Cambodia

Banteay Srei – Cambodia Indigenous Youth Association (CIYA) – Community Legal Education Center – Equitable Cambodia – Highlanders’

Association (HA) – Positive Change for Cambodia (PCC) – Soriya Consulting

Cameroon

Green Development Advocates

Canada

Atlantic Regional Solidarity Network – Grand Riverkeeper Labrador, Inc.

The Lantern – Mapuche Nation Support Committee Moondi – Mercury

Press International – Nols – Ontario Rivers Alliance – Presentation Sisters – St. John’s

Chile

AIDA – Agrupacion Aysen Reserva de Vida – Agrupación Cultural Wekeche – Agrupación Ecológica Altué – Amigos del Río San Rodrigo

Colalición Ciudadana Aysén Reserva de Vida – Chile Sustentable – Coalición Ecuménica por el Cuidado de la Creación – COMISIÓN

JUSTICIA Y PAZ – Comité Pro Defensa de la Fauna y Flora (CODEFF) – Consejo de Defensa de la Patagonia Chilena (CDP) – Corporación

Chile Ambiente – Corporación Privada para el Desarrollo de Aysén – Ecosistemas – Etica en los Bosques – Fiscalía de Medio Ambiente (FIMA)

Fundacion Nahuelbuta – Fundación Terram – Futaleufú Riverkeeper – Geute Conservación Sur – International Rafting Federation – Kayak River

Stewards of Chile – MEC Chile – Observatorio Ciudadano – ONG FIMA – ONG Innovación, Desarrollo y Equidad – Patagonia Baker Lodge

Verdeseo

China

Green Watershed – Taiwan Associaton for Rights Advancement for Ping Pu Plains Aboriginal Peoples (TARA-Ping Pu)

Colombia

Asociación Ambiente y Sociedad – ASPROCIG – Censat Agua Viva – Fundación Cosmos – Corpoema – Instituto Latinoamericano para una

Sociedad y un Derechos Alternativos (ILSA) – Movimiento Rios Vivos – Movimiento Social en Defensa del Río Sogamoso

Costa Rica

Apreflofas – Asada Santa Cecila – COECOCEIBA – La Asociación Amigos de los Parques Nacionales (AAPN) – Fundación Neotrópica

Movimiento en defensa de los rios de Dota – PROAL-JAKUII (Proyectos alternativos/Pacuare) – UCR

Croatia

WWF Adria

Czech Republic

Arnika – Nature Conservation Program

Democratic Republic of Congo

Actions pour les Droits, l’Environnement et la Vie (ADEV) – La Coalition Réforme et Action Publique (CORAP) – Le Conseil Regional des

Organisations Non Gouvernementales de Developpement (CRONGD)

Denmark

International Work Group for Indigenous Affairs (IWGIA)

Dominican Republic

Brigada Cimarrona Sebastián Lemba

Ecuador

Kanaka

Ethiopia

Ethiopian Human Rights Council

France

Coordination Eau Île-de-France – Fondation Danielle Mitterrand-France Libertés – International Council for the Indigenous Peoples of CHT (ICIPCHT)

Georgia

Center of Innovative Development of Enterprises, EaP National Platform WG – Energy Efficiency Foundation – Green Alternative – Ministry of

Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia

Germany

Afrika-Erleben – Amnesty International – Asocio de Verduloj Esperantistaj – ASW e.V. – BEMI – Bremen Dyke Association – Bund Ettenheim –

Friends of the Earth – FUgE Hamm – Gegenströmung – Greenpeace – GRÜNE LIGA – Lokale Agenda – NASF – Rettet den Regenwald e. V –

Regenwald-Institut – Urgewald – Verdi

Ghana

Wuntia Environmental Youth Network

Greece

BuSab – National Geographical Society of Greece

Guatemala

Biofuelwatch – Breaking the Silence Maritimes-Guatemala Solidarity Network – CERIxim, el Colectivo de Estudios Rurales Ixim – Colectivo

MadreSelva – Earth Thrive – The Gaia Foundation – Greenpeace – Myriad Editions – RIOS Guatemala – TK – Unite

Guyana

Amerindian Peoples Association

Honduras

OFRANEH

Hungary

BME – Clean Air Action Group

India

Adivasi Women’s Network (AWN) – Association for Promotion Sustainable Development (APSD) – Bharat Jan Vigyan Jatha – Bible Hill Youth

Club – Borok Peoples’ Human Rights Organisation (BPHRO) – Center for Advancement of Public Understanding of Science & Technology

(CAPUST) – Centre for Research and Advocacy, Manipur (CRAM) – Civil Society Women Organization (CSWO) – Clean Energy Access – CORE

Manipur – Empower INDIA – Family Planning Association of India (FPA India) – Forum for Policy Dialogue on Water Conflicts in India – Gram

Bharati Samiti (GBS) – Gramya Resource Centre for Women – India Climate Justice Platform – India Network on Ethics and Climate Change

Indigenous Perspectives – Indus Consortium – INECC – Lok Shakti Abhiyan – Manthan Adhyayan Kendra – Mishing Bane Kebang – Naga

Peoples Movement for Human Rights (NPMHR) – Paryavaran Suraksha Samiti – PDI – Peoples Movement for Subansiri Brahmaputra Valley

River Research Centre – SACON – Samajik Seva Sadan – Sikkim Bhutia Lepcha Apex Committee – Society for Promoting Participative

Ecosystem Management (SOPPECOM) – South Asian Dialogues on Ecological Democracy – South Asia Network on Dams, Rivers & People

The Timbaktu Collective – The Vigyan Vijay Foundation, New Delhi – ToxicsWatch Alliance (TWA) – VIKALP – Yamuna Jiye Abhiyaan – Zo

Indigenous Forum (ZIF) – Zomi Human Rights Foundation (ZHRF)

Indonesia

Aliansi Masyarakat Adat Nusantara (AMAN) – ECOTON – Inspirator Muda Nusantara – REDD-Monitor – Serikat Perempuan Indonesia

(Indonesian Women Organization) (SERUNI) – SKEPHI – WALHI Jawa Barat

Iran

Alpine Club of Iran

Ireland

Suir Valley Environmental Group

Israel

BGU – Dirt Bag Paddlers

Italy

COSPE – Home-Laboratory – SONIA for a Just New World (SONIA)

Japan

WWF Japan

Kazakhstan

Feminist League – “Jabagly-Manas” Mountain Club Public Association

Kenya

Coastal Aid Kenya – Friends of Lake Turkana – Indigenous Information Network (IIN) – International Alliance of Indigenous and Tribal Peoples of

the Tropical Forests (IAITPTF) – Jamaa Resource Initiatives – Sengwer Indigenous Peoples Programme

Korea

Friends of the Earth Korea

Kyrgyzstan

Central Asia Toxic Action Network

Liberia

Institute of International Forestry and Forest Products, Tu Dres

Malaysia

#PowerShiftMsia – Borneo Project – Borneo Resources Institute (BRIMAS) – CLEAR (Community Led Environmental Awareness of Our River)

Communities’ Information and Communications Centre (CICOM) – Community-Led Environmental Awareness for our River (CLEAR) – Jaringan

Orang Asal SeMalaysia (JOAS) – Partners of Community Organisations (PACOS Trust) – Persatuan Belia Perubahan Iklim – Sarawak Citizens

Movement (GASAK) – Sarawak Natives Customary Land Rights Network SAVE Rivers Network

Mauritania

ONG Mer Bleue

Mexico

Agencia Internacional de Prensa Indígena (AIPIN) – Amigos del Rio San Rodrigo – CeIBA AC – Centro de Análisis e Investigación – Congreso

Nacional de Comunicación Indígena (CNCI) – FUNDAR – Mapder – Miramontes – Otros Mundos AC – Prodefensa del Nazas, A.C. – Servicios

para una Educación Alternativa

Moldova

Eco-TIRAS International Association of River Keepers

Mongolia

Centre for Human Rights and Development (CHRD) – Gobi Soil – OT Watch – Rivers without Boundaries International Coalition – Steps Without

Borders

Mozambique

FOE Mozambique – JA! Justica Ambiental

Myanmar

Chin Human Rights Organization (CHRO) – Justice and Peace Commission (JPC)/Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Myanmar (CBCM) – Kachin

Peace Network – Myanmar Green Network – Nationalities Youth Forum (NYF) – Promotion Of Indigenous and Nature Together (POINT)

Spectrum Sustainable Development Knowledge Network

Nepal

Active Society Nepal (ASN) – Ageing Nepal – Beyond Beijing Committee (BBC) – Beyond Beijing Committee (BBC) – Center for Indigenous

Peoples’ Research and Development (CIPRED) – Federation of Nepalese Indigenous Nationalities Journalists (FONIJ) – Indigenous Nationalities

Women Youth Network (INWYN) – Jal Sarokar Manch – Kirat Chamling Association (KCA) – Kirat Chamling Language Culture Development

Association (KCLCDA) – Kirat Chamling Youth Society (KCYS) – Kirat Welfare Society (KWS) – Kirat Youth Society (KYS) – Kulung Mimchha

Guskham (KMG) – Lawyers’ Association for Human Rights of Nepalese Indigenous Peoples (LAHURNIP) – National Forum for Advocacy, Nepal

(NAFAN) – Nepal Federation of Indigenous Nationalities (NEFIN) – Nepal Kirat Kulung Bhasa Sankskriti Utthan Sangh (NKKBSUS) – Nepal

Magar Association (NMA) – People Unity Youth Society (PUYS) – SunFarmer – United Coalition of Against All Discrimination, Nepal (UCAAD)

Unity Society – Youth Awareness Society Nepal (YASN) – Youth Federation of Indigenous Nationalities, Nepal (YFIN)

Netherlands

BankTrack – Both ENDS – Netherlands Centre for Indigenous Peoples (NCIV) – River Basin Friends (NE) – V-SB (Flemish-Socialist Movement)

New Zealand

Planet Blue Hope – String Theory

Nicaragua

Centro de los Derechos del Campesino (CEDECAM) – Centro para la Autonomía y Desarrollo de los Pueblos Indígenas (CADPI)

Nigeria

Commonwealth Africa Youth Leaders Forum on Sanitation & Water – Labour,Health and Human Rights Development Centre

Norway

Fivas: The Association for International Water Studies

Pakistan

Advocacy, Research, Training and Services (ARTS) Foundation – DAMAAN Development Organization – Indus Consortium – The News

Pakistan Fisherfolk Forum

Panama

Alianza para la Conservacion y el Desarrollo (ACD) – AMIPILA – Centro de Incidencia Ambiental (CIAM) – FUNDICCEP

Peru

Centro de Promocion Estudios de la Mujer – Instituto Jajachupan – Movimiento Ciudadano frente al Cambio Climático (MOCICC) – Remando

Juntos – Paz y Esperanza

Philippines

Alyansa Tigil Mina (Alliance Against Mining) – Asia Indigenous Peoples Netowrk on Extractive Energy and Industries (AIPNEE) – Asia Pacific

Indigenous Youth Network (APIYN) – Asia Pacific Research Network (APRN) – Asian Peoples’ Movement on Debt and Development (APMDD)

BAI Indigenous Women’s Network – Center for Women’s Resources (CWR) – Cordillera Disaster Response & Development Services (CorDis

RDS), Inc. – Cordillera Indigenous Peoples Legal Center (DINTEG) – Cordillera Peoples Alliance (CPA) – International Indigenous Peoples

Movement for Self Determination and Liberation (IPMSDL) – KALIKASAN-People’s Network for the Environment – Kalipunan ng Mga Katutubong

Mamamayan ng Pilipinas (KATRIBU) – Migrante International – NGO Forum on ADB – No to Jalaur Mega Dam Project – Philippine Rural

Reconstruction Movement (PRRM) – Philippine Task Force for Indigenous Peoples Rights (TFIP) – Tebtebba (Indigenous Peoples’ International

Centre for Policy Research and Education) – Tribal Government of the Philippines

Poland

UCSC

Portugal

GEOTA-Groupo Estudos de Ordenamento do Território e Ambiente

Russia

Altai Regional Public Fund for 21st Century Altai – Amur Ecological Club Ulukitkan – Arkhangelsk Regional Youth Ecological Public Organisation

(Aetas) – Association of Environmental Journalists – Biodiversity Conservation Center – Bureau for Regional Outreach Campaigns (BROC)

Buryat Regional Association on Lake Baikal – Center for Support of Indigenous Peoples of the North (CSIPN) – Council of the All-Russian

Public Organization “Socio-Ecological Union” (SEU) – ECA Green Movement – Ecological Center “Dront” – Environmental Watch on North

Caucasus – Great Baikal Trail Association-Buryatia – Green Branch – Green Cross – Green Don – Institute of General and Experimental Biology

SB RAS – Interregional Environmental Organization ECA – Interregional Non-Governmental Environmental Foundation ISAR-Siberia – IPEN/Eco-

Accord – ISAR-Siberia – Kola Biodiversity Conservation Center – Krasnoyarsk Regional Environmental Public Organization “Plotina” – Magadan

Centre of Environment – NGO Environmental Watch on the North Caucasus – Public Ecological Centre of the Republic of Sakha (Yakutia)

Public Environmental Monitoring Network of The Sakha Republic – Rivers without Boundaries International Coalition – Russian Ecological

Congress – Socio-Ecological Union (SEU) International – The Third Planet from the Sun

Senegal

ARCADE – Baegny Coast Waterkeeper – Lumière Synergie pour le Développement

Slovenia

Leeway Collective – WWF

South Africa

African Paddling Association – EcoDoc – Pathfinder Media

Spain

Association Del Rio Aragon – EJOLT Project, EJAtlas

Sri Lanka

Earth Environment Protect Organization (EEPO)

Sevalanka Foundation

Sudan

Kajbar Dam Resistance Committee

Supreme Committee of Anti Dal-Kajbar Dams Nubia

Sweden

Grugg

Switzerland

Bruno Manser Fund Pacha Mama Events – Society for Threatened Peoples Switzerland

Tajikistan

Foundation to Support Civil Initiatives (FSCI)

Tanzania

CB-HYDRONET – Pastoralists Indigenous Non-Governmental Organization’s Forum (PINGO’s Forum)

Thailand

Asia Pacific Forum on Women, Law and Development (APWLD) – Community Resource Centre – The Economist (Asia Specialist London) –

Elephant Conservation Network – Focus on the Global South Mangrove Action Project – Mekong Commons – Sustainable Development

Foundation (SDF)

Togo

Jeunes Volontaires pour l’Environnement

Uganda

National Association of Professional Environmentalists (NAPE)

Uganda Land Alliance (ULA)

United Arab Emirates

AMGT

United Kingdom

Bianca Jagger Human Rights Foundation – Forest Peoples Programme (FPP) – International Tibet Network

United States

Amazon Watch – Bank Information Center – The Borneo Project – Center for International Environmental Law (CIEL) – Center for Political Ecology

Climate Compassion – EarthRights International (ERI) – FOUNDGREEN – Friends of the Earth US – Friends of the Eel River – Gender Action

Greenstein & McDonald – Inclusive Development International (IDI) – Institute for Policy Studies – International Accountability Project

International Presentation Association – Intex Solutions – Livelihoods Knowledge Exchange Network – Muthaland – Natural Resources Defense

Council (NRDC) – O.A.R.S., Inc – Ocean Watch – Peace and Freedom Party -P.L. White Contracting – Project Maje – Rainforest Action Network

– Rios to Rivers – Rivers Unlimited – Rosebud Agency – Save The Colorado – Sierra Club – St. George Island Institute – Wild Forests & Fauna

Xun Biosphere Project

Uruguay

CEUTA

Uzbekistan

Public Association “EKOLANDSKAPE”

Vietnam

CCD – Centre for Sustainable Community Development (S-CODE) – Centre for Sustainable Development in Mountainous Areas (CSDM)

Centre of Research and Development in Upland Areas (CERDA) – Experimental School – FREC – Ho Chi Minh National Politic Academy

People and Nature Reconciliation – Vietnam Indigenous Knowledge Network (VTIK)

International

Asia Indigenous Peoples Pact (AIPP) – Asociación Interamericana para la Defensa del Ambiente (AIDA) – CEE Bankwatch Network – Carbon

Market Watch – International Rivers – International Socio-Ecological Union – Jeunes Volontaires pour l’Environnement (JVE) – Oxfam – REDLAR

10 Reasons – Chinese (https://www.internationalrivers.org/sites/default/files/attached-files/10_reasons_chinese_1.pdf)

10 Reasons – English (https://www.internationalrivers.org/sites/default/files/attached-files/10_reasons_english_1.pdf)

10 Reasons – French (https://www.internationalrivers.org/sites/default/files/attached-files/10_reasons_french_2.pdf)

10 Reasons – Portuguese (https://www.internationalrivers.org/sites/default/files/attached-files/10_reasons_portuguese_2.pdf)

10 Reasons – Russian (https://www.internationalrivers.org/sites/default/files/attached-files/10_reasons_russian_0.pdf)

10 Reasons – Spanish (https://www.internationalrivers.org/sites/default/files/attached-files/10_reasons_spanish_2.pdf)

10 Reasons – Vietnamese (https://www.internationalrivers.org/sites/default/files/attached-files/10_reasons_vietnamese_0.pdf)

10 Reasons – Mongolian (https://www.internationalrivers.org/sites/default/files/attached-files/10_reasons_text_mongolian.pdf)